Introduction

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes visitors to our website, customers, subscribers to, and users of, our products and services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers. We have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

By using, browsing or accessing our website, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when we provide our products and services to you. This includes information or opinions which are reasonably capable of identifying individuals, whether or not such information is true or recorded in a material form (“Personal Information”).

Use and Collection of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

The type of Personal Information that we may collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes your name, address, email and telephone number. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our website which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.

We use your information for marketing and for client relationship purposes. Your contact details may be used to contact you to inform you about our products or services, promotions, competitions, events or surveys as well as to improve our products and services. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

You can opt-out, at any time, of receiving these communications from us by emailing us info@fluentretail.com or by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (ie email or SMS).

Where we collect Personal Information about you from your authorised representative, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection. If you provide to us Personal Information about someone else (as their authorised representative), we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their Personal Information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, our identity, and how to contact us. Where requested to do so by us, you must also assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and provided to us.

Use by Third Parties

We may receive from or disclose your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you and to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include call centre operators, software contractors, email/sms broadcast providers, marketing and analysis organisations, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, customer support providers, fulfilment companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), research and data analysis firms and third parties who provide prizes for competitions or special offers (“Authorised Third Parties”).

Our Authorised Third Parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in United States of America and United Kingdom and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that these overseas parties undertake to protect your privacy, treat your personal information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information.

Permitted Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose any information, including your Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code. We may also exchange information, including your Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud and risk purposes.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our website and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Storage and Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Accordingly, despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information. If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

Access to Personal Information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You have a right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, and to request corrections, by contacting our Privacy Officer and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.

But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services. If you reject our Cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of our site.

We use cookies to ensure that our website remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

We may establish relationships with third parties (such as business partners) that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these third parties. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites will not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any Personal Information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer.

Your continued use of our products, services or website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Disclaimer

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Third Parties) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website or to the aforementioned third parties; any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

For Further Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

info@fluentretail.com

This site is operated by ParcelPoint Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”)